The 2016 China Open Super Series Premier was the eleventh Superseries tournament of the 2016 BWF Super Series. The tournament will take place in Fuzhou, China from November 15–20, 2016 with a total prize money of $700,000. For the first time in the history of this super series tournament, none of the Chinese players won any title.
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 15 | – 20 November 2016||
Level | Super Series Premier | ||
Total prize money | US$700,000 | ||
Venue | Haixia Olympic Sports Center | ||
Location | Fuzhou, China | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | ||
Women's singles | P. V. Sindhu | ||
Men's doubles | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | ||
Women's doubles | Chang Ye-na Lee So-hee | ||
Mixed doubles | Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir | ||
|
Players by nation
Nation | First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 4 | |
16 | 3 | 1 | |||
5 | 5 | 7 | |||
5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||
5 | 3 | ||||
3 | 2 | 1 | |||
3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |
2 | 6 | ||||
2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||
1 | 1 | ||||
1 | 1 | ||||
1 | |||||
1 | |||||
3 | |||||
1 | |||||
1 |
Men's singles
Seeds
- Lee Chong Wei (withdrew)
- Chen Long (final)
- Viktor Axelsen (semifinals)
- Jan Ø. Jørgensen (champion)
- Tian Houwei (quarterfinals)
- Son Wan-ho (first round)
- Chou Tien-chen (first round)
- Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (withdrew)
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K Sakai | 14 | 21 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 21 | 11 | 21 | Q1 | 21 | 6 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Lin Y-h | 21 | 15 | 11 | I Z Zainuddin | 7 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Z Zainuddin | 19 | 21 | 21 | I Z Zainuddin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Chou T-c | 11 | 13 | Qiao B | 19 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Qiao B | 21 | 21 | Qiao B | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H. S. Prannoy | 21 | 21 | H. S. Prannoy | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng K L | 13 | 13 | I Z Zainuddin | 20 | 22 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Ø Jørgensen | 21 | 21 | 4 | J Ø Jørgensen | 22 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | 18 | 14 | 4 | J Ø Jørgensen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Huang YX | 22 | 18 | R Ouseph | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ouseph | 24 | 21 | 4 | J Ø Jørgensen | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tian HW | 21 | 21 | 5 | Tian HW | 21 | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-h | 18 | 19 | 5 | Tian HW | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wong W K | 21 | 21 | Wong W K | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S D Kuncoro | 15 | 8 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. S Praneeth | 16 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Zwiebler | 21 | 21 | M Zwiebler | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Saensomboonsuk | 14 | 13 | PFQ | T Ueda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | T Ueda | 21 | 21 | PFQ | T Ueda | 11 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Z Zulkiffli | 18 | 19 | 3 | V Axelsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hu Y | 21 | 21 | Hu Y | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Xue S | 17 | 21 | 13 | 3 | V Axelsen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Axelsen | 21 | 14 | 21 | 3 | V Axelsen | 18 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | 19 | 22 | 17 | 2 | Chen L | 21 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 21 | 20 | 21 | A Jayaram | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wei N | 21 | 21 | 21 | Wei N | 22 | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Son W-h | 16 | 23 | 15 | A Jayaram | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shi YQ | 21 | 21 | 2 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Zhao JP | 14 | 19 | Shi YQ | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Sugiarto | 5r | 2 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen L | 17 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin | 20 | 22 | 7 | ||||||||||
4 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 22 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 20 | 13 | ||||||||||
3 | Viktor Axelsen | 18 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 21 | 9 | 21 |
Women's singles
Seeds
- Carolina Marín (quarterfinals)
- Ratchanok Intanon (first round)
- Nozomi Okuhara (first round)
- Saina Nehwal (first round)
- Tai Tzu-ying (semifinals)
- Sung Ji-hyun (semifinals)
- P. V. Sindhu (champion)
- Sun Yu (final)
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Marín | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | 18 | 15 | 1 | C Marín | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Zetchiri | 14 | 13 | S Sato | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 21 | 21 | 1 | C Marín | 10 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tai T-y | 21 | 24 | 21 | 5 | Tai T-y | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 17 | 26 | 10 | 5 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gao FJ | 17 | 11 | M Mitani | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Mitani | 21 | 21 | 5 | Tai T-y | 8 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Okuhara | 6r | 8 | Sun Y | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yip P Y | 11 | Yip P Y | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Kjaersfeldt | 22 | 9 | 22 | L Kjaersfeldt | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chen XX | 20 | 21 | 20 | L Kjaersfeldt | 19 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Sun Y | 21 | 21 | 8 | Sun Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Ongbamrungphan | 10 | 18 | 8 | Sun Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 16 | 12 | Chen YF | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen YF | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-c | 16 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang BW | 21 | 21 | Zhang BW | 21 | 20 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 12 | 16 | 7 | P. V. Sindhu | 18 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | P. V. Sindhu | 21 | 21 | 7 | P. V. Sindhu | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Zhang YM | 22 | 17 | 19 | He BJ | 20 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
He BJ | 20 | 21 | 21 | He BJ | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 19 | 21 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 20 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Nehwal | 16 | 21 | 14 | 7 | P. V. Sindhu | 11 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liang XY | 16 | 13 | 6 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chiang M-h | 21 | 21 | Chiang M-h | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Jindapol | 14 | 14 | 6 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 | 6 | Sung J-h | 22 | 10 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Shen YY | 21 | 14 | 21 | A Yamaguchi | 20 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Hui XR | 19 | 21 | 16 | Shen YY | 21 | 10 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Yamaguchi | 4 | A Yamaguchi | 10 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Intanon | 0r |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
5 | Tai Tzu-ying | 8 | 21 | ||||||||||
8 | Sun Yu | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||
8 | Sun Yu | 11 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||
7 | P. V. Sindhu | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||
7 | P. V. Sindhu | 11 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||
6 | Sung Ji-hyun | 21 | 21 | 19 |
Men's doubles
Seeds
- Chai Biao / Hong Wei (semifinals)
- Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong (first round)
- Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen (first round)
- Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (final)
- Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding (quarterfinals)
- Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov (first round)
- Markus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (champion)
- Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda (quarterfinals)
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chai B Hong W | 24 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
H Endo Y Watanabe | 22 | 21 | 13 | 1 | Chai B Hong W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Pratama R K Suwardi | 19 | 14 | Q3 | Lu K Zheng SW | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lu K Zheng SW | 21 | 21 | 1 | Chai B Hong W | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Conrad-Petersen M P Kolding | 19 | 21 | 21 | 5 | M Conrad-Petersen M P Kolding | 22 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Koo K K Tan B H | 21 | 17 | 13 | 5 | M Conrad-Petersen M P Kolding | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Choi S-g Ko S-h | Choi S-g Ko S-h | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Bye | 1 | Chai B Hong W | 21 | 24 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Li JH Liu YC | 17 | 15 | 7 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 16 | 26 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Hoki Y Kobayashi | 21 | 21 | T Hoki Y Kobayashi | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Yu XY Zhang W | 21 | 16 | 21 | PFQ | Yu XY Zhang W | 21 | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Lin C-y | 15 | 21 | 16 | T Hoki Y Kobayashi | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 21 | 23 | 7 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kim J-h Yoo Y-s | 18 | 21 | 7 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ellis C Langridge | M Ellis C Langridge | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Bye |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Huang KX Wang YL | Huang KX Wang YL | 16 | 22 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ahsan R A Saputro | 18 | 12 | 8 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 21 | 20 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 21 | 21 | 8 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Angriawan H Setiawan | 19 | 14 | 4 | M Boe C Mogensen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Lee Y | 21 | 21 | Lee J-h Lee Y | 16 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Liao K-h Lu C-p | 10 | 22 | 10 | 4 | M Boe C Mogensen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Boe C Mogensen | 21 | 20 | 21 | 4 | M Boe C Mogensen | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-l Wang C-l | 17 | 19 | Liu C Zhan N | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Law C H Lee C H | 21 | 21 | PFQ | Law C H Lee C H | 16 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 9 | 23 | 24 | K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 21 | 10 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 |